Return to Headlines

40 JPS High School Students Recognized in Scholastic Art Regional Competition

May 27, 2019

black and white print of woman eating mango
American Visions Nominee Disfrutando este Mango con Chamoy en el Mercado (Enjoying the Mango with Chamoy in the Market) by Edgardo Urbano of Forest Hill
self portrait of teen girl sitting in pasture with daisies and other flowers
Gold Key Award winner Ava and Her Daisies by Ava Davis of Power APAC
drawing of old farmer in foreground, barn in background, psalms: the Lord is my Strength on man's hat, Great Are You Lord on sign post; It is Finished in sky
Silver Key Award winner Great Are You Lord by Desmond Young of Power APAC

Jackson Public Schools had nearly 40 students recognized for more than 100 outstanding works of art in the 2019 Scholastic Art Awards-Mississippi Regional Competition. The winning students represented three JPS schools: Forest Hill High School, Power APAC and Murrah High School. Edgardo Urbano, an 11th-grade student at Forest Hill, received the highest award given in the competition. His work "Disfrutando este Mango con Chamoy en el Mercado (Enjoying the Mango with Chamoy in the Market)" was a regional American Visions nominee.

American Visions Nominees represent the "Best of Show" among Gold Key-winning works from each local program. Only five works from all categories and grades are selected for the American Visions Medal. Regional Gold Key Awards are presented for the best works submitted to local programs. These works are sent to New York City to contend in the national competition among 80 other regions. Silver Key Awards are for outstanding works that demonstrate exceptional ability, and Honorable Mention denotes accomplished works showing great skill and potential, according to the Art and Writing website.

The Mississippi Museum of Art hosted an exhibition of the Gold Key and Silver Key works this past spring, which you can preview by clicking the links below.

We are proud to present the 2019 Scholastic Art and Writing Award recipients from JPS schools.

American Visions Nominee

Forest Hill High School

  1. Edgardo Urbano, 11, Moore, Printmaking, Disfrutando este Mango con Chamoy en el Mercado (Enjoying the Mango with Chamoy in the Market)

Gold Key Awards

Forest Hill High School

  1. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Photography, This is My Drink
  2. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Photography, When the Fight is Over
  3. Brittany Bradley, 12, Moore, Mixed Media, Stitching
  4. Antwion Leflore, 11, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Summertime Snack
  5. Antwion Leflore, 11, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, In the World of the Jellyfish
  6. Jada Robinson, 12, Moore, Photography, untitled
  7. Nancy Trejo, 11, Moore, Photography, Dos Charros
  8. Edgardo Urbano, 11, Moore, Printmaking, Disfrutando este Mango con Chamoy en el Mercado (Enjoying the Mango with Chamoy in the Market)

Power APAC

  1. Katlyn Breen, 10, Hamburg, Printmaking, Today Is My Day
  2. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Painting, Ava
  3. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Photography, A Brighter Future
  4. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Painting, Ava and Her Daisies
  5. Sarah Demus, 10, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Dinner Dishes
  6. Sarah Demus, 10, Hamburg, Printmaking, Last Detail
  7. Sarah Demus, 10, Payne, Drawing & Illustration, Drowning
  8. Rachel Lackey, 10, Payne, Drawing & Illustration, Clingy
  9. Ravion Lightfoot, 9, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Soccer Team On The Road
  10. Jaydin Reeves, 12, Hamburg, Ceramics & Glass, Ancient Relic
  11. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Evacuation
  12. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Out Of The Mists
  13. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Golden Days
  14. Samuel Thomas, 12, Hamburg, Printmaking, Team Work
  15. Gabriel Williams, 9, Drawing & Illustration, Truck Country
  16. Desmond Young, 11, Hamburg, Printmaking, Blessed Is The Boy
  17. Desmond Young, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Reaching Towards The Light

Murrah High School

  1. Rashad Harris, 11, Schneider, Digital Art, Pik It Up
  2. Rashad Harris, 11, Schneider, Photography, Gaze

Silver Key Awards

Forest Hill High School

  1. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Little Sister
  2. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Photography, Head of the House
  3. Brittany Bradley, 12, Moore, Art Portfolio, Patterned
  4. Zatoria Collins, 12, Moore, Photography, Tag! You're It
  5. Michaela Dennis, 12, Moore, Photography, Turn Your Back to the Lies
  6. Michaela Dennis, 12, Moore, Photography, Pick a Side
  7. Antwion Leflore, 11, Moore, Mixed Media, The Photographer's Table
  8. De'lonte Lewis, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, In the Dark
  9. Ashley Thurman, 11, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Capturing Fireflies
  10. Nancy Trejo, 11, Moore, Photography, Abuelita Bella (Beautiful Grandma)
  11. Edgardo Urbano, 11, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Teacher

Power APAC

  1. Tobias Barnes, 7, Hamburg, Printmaking, I'm Totally Serious
  2. Madisen Bradley, 7, Hamburg, Printmaking, Patriotic Self Portrait
  3. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Painting, Body and Spirit
  4. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Painting, Lucie
  5. Sarah Demus, 10, Hamburg, Printmaking, Jay
  6. Eleanor Goodwin, 10, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Dad Loves Spaghetti
  7. Lucas Morrisey, 9, Hamburg, Photography, Army
  8. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, In Honor Of My Friend
  9. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Easy To Be Friends With This Guy
  10. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Roebling Bridge
  11. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Respite
  12. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Visual Music
  13. Desmond Young, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Great Are You Lord
  14. Desmond Young, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Meeting the Challenge
  15. Desmond Young, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, My Dog

Murrah High School

  1. Kaitlyn Fowler, 12, Ballard, Photography, Perch
  2. Maggie Jefferis, 12, Ballard, Photography, Angle or Dehvul
  3. Isabella Suell, 12, Ballard, One Foot, Two Foot
  4. Isabella Suell, 12, Ballard, Photography, Red Old Man

Honorable Mentions

Forest Hill High School

  1. Brianna Ard, 11, Moore, Mixed Media, Pieces of You
  2. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Shine a Light into the Darkness
  3. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, The Forgotten
  4. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, In the Petals
  5. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, A Shattered Mind
  6. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Take Me Down to the River
  7. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Photography, Patiently Waiting
  8. Torrieze Bell, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, In the Boxing Ring
  9. Brittany Bradley, 12, Moore, Painting, Silenced No More
  10. Brittany Bradley, 12, Moore, Mixed Media, batik 2
  11. Brittany Bradley, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, The Music in Me
  12. Brittany Bradley, 12, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, The Copper Lady
  13. Michaela Dennis, 12, Moore, Photography, Caution!
  14. Xavier Lee, 11, Moore, Printmaking, Pike's Market in technicolor
  15. Candace Mayfield, 11, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Broken Mirror
  16. Jada Robinson, 12, Moore, Mixed Media, untitled
  17. Ashley Thurman, 11, Moore, Photography, The Promise of Tomorrow
  18. Ashley Thurman, 11, Moore, Painting, Dyspneic
  19. Ashley Thurman, 11, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Reminiscence of Youth
  20. Nancy Trejo, 11, Moore, Drawing & Illustration, Una Nina (A Girl)

Power APAC

  1. Alauran Allen, 11, Hamburg, Printmaking, Person of Interest
  2. Alauran Allen, 11, Payne, Painting, Arrogance
  3. Alauran Allen, 11, Hamburg, Printmaking, Cockroaches Are My Bane
  4. Iyanna Cotton, 8, Hamburg, Printmaking, On My Way
  5. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Painting, Gardener
  6. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Painting, Cousins
  7. Ava Davis, 12, Hamburg, Art Portfolio, Ava Revealed
  8. Parker Hansen, 9, Hamburg, Printmaking, Coming Storm
  9. Kiersten Hartwell, 9, Hamburg, Printmaking, Hanging Out At The Rez
  10. Elizabeth Hawkins, 9, Hamburg, Printmaking, Leap
  11. Elizabeth Hawkins, 9, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Milkmaid
  12. Logan Hudson, 12, Hamburg, Printmaking, Clinton Square
  13. Jaydin Reeves, 12, Hamburg, Ceramics & Glass, The Roc
  14. Jaydin Reeves, 12, Hamburg, Sculpture, You're Grounded
  15. Moriah Roland, 10, Hamburg, Printmaking, Black On Brown
  16. Moriah Roland, 10, Payne, Drawing & Illustration, Fall
  17. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Printmaking, Granddad
  18. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Photography, Drum Of Sysaphys
  19. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Come
  20. Charles Rounds, 11, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Girl Friend
  21. Samuel Thomas, 12, Hamburg, Drawing & Illustration, Going Home
  22. Gabriel Williams, 9, Payne, Drawing & Illustration, Hidden
  23. Desmond Young, 11, Payne, Drawing & Illustration, Live By Faith

Murrah High School

  1. Isabella Suell, 12, Ballard, Photography, Lion Eyes